ORANGE PAPER
The Press › Strategy
FILINGStrategy (MSTR) · 8-K · accepted Monday, Aug 10, 2026, 8:00 AM ET

Strategy sold 1,690 BTC; bought back $108.6M of STRC

From Strategy’s 8-K, accepted by the SEC on Aug 10, 2026 at 8:00 AM ET.

What it says

Strategy reports Aug 3, 9, 2026 activity: MSTR ATM sales of 6,585,682 shares ($653.1M net), sale of 1,690 BTC ($108.6M) to fund STRC repurchases of 1,152,020 shares, holdings of 840,447 BTC, and a $4.65B USD Reserve.

The numbers

Bitcoin sold1,690 BTC$108.6M
ATM capacity left$22.04Bas of Aug 9
ATM capacity left · STRC$17.51Bas of Aug 9
ATM capacity left · STRD$4.01Bas of Aug 9
ATM capacity left · STRF$1.62Bas of Aug 9
ATM capacity left · STRK$2.10Bas of Aug 9
ATM net proceeds$653.1Mas of Aug 9
ATM net proceeds · STRC$0as of Aug 9
ATM net proceeds · STRD$0as of Aug 9
ATM net proceeds · STRF$0as of Aug 9
ATM net proceeds · STRK$0as of Aug 9
ATM shares sold6,585,682 sharesas of Aug 9
ATM shares sold · STRC0 sharesas of Aug 9
ATM shares sold · STRD0 sharesas of Aug 9
ATM shares sold · STRF0 sharesas of Aug 9
ATM shares sold · STRK0 sharesas of Aug 9
Average bitcoin cost$75,385as of Aug 9
Total bitcoin cost$63.36Bas of Aug 9
Bitcoin held840,447 BTCas of Aug 9
Repurchase cost$0as of Aug 9
Repurchase cost · STRC$108.6Mas of Aug 9
Repurchase cost · STRD$0as of Aug 9
Repurchase cost · STRF$0as of Aug 9
Repurchase cost · STRK$0as of Aug 9
Repurchase capacity left$1.00Bas of Aug 9
Repurchase capacity left · STRC$785.2Mas of Aug 9
Repurchase capacity left · STRD$785.2Mas of Aug 9
Repurchase capacity left · STRF$785.2Mas of Aug 9
Repurchase capacity left · STRK$785.2Mas of Aug 9
Shares repurchased0 sharesas of Aug 9
Shares repurchased · STRC1,152,020 sharesas of Aug 9
Shares repurchased · STRD0 sharesas of Aug 9
Shares repurchased · STRF0 sharesas of Aug 9
Shares repurchased · STRK0 sharesas of Aug 9
USD Reserve$4.65Bas of Aug 9

What it changed

mNAV
1.09xAug 7 close
1.09xAug 10 close
Enterprise value (diluted market value plus debt and preferreds, minus cash) ÷ bitcoin held
Sats per diluted share
201,819Aug 7 close
198,284Aug 10 close
Bitcoin per diluted share × 100 million
Years of preferred dividends covered
34.2 yrsAug 7 close
34.3 yrsAug 10 close
Bitcoin and cash ÷ a year of preferred dividends at current rates (note interest not included yet). A year of dividends went from $1.71B to $1.70B: a new preferred counts once Strategy’s reported cash and bitcoin include the money it raised, and this filing is the first that does

Also that day

Strive set SATA’s rate at 13.00%10-Q · 7:01 AM ETStrive 8-K under Item 2.02 announcing that it issued a press release (Exhibit 99.1) with financial results8-K · 6:59 AM ETStrive bought 147 BTC, bringing its total to 20,167 BTC8-K · 6:59 AM ETThe Peel: SATS’s first day: closed at $94.61 · Strive filed two 8-KsWednesday edition

Source

Form 8-K filed by Strategy Inc with the SEC, accepted Monday, Aug 10, 2026, 8:00 AM ET. Accession 0001193125-26-341297.
Read the filing on SEC EDGAR ↗
Summary and figures read from the filing by Orange Paper’s filing reader and checked before publishing. Calculations (pro forma and close figures) are ours.
← All of The Press
Orange Paper reads every Strategy and Strive filing as it lands and checks each figure before publishing. Figures from filings link to SEC EDGAR; our own calculations are labelled. Not investment advice.