ORANGE PAPER
The Press › Strategy
FILINGStrategy (MSTR) · 8-K · accepted Monday, Sep 28, 2026, 8:00 AM ET

Strategy bought 1,665 BTC, bringing its total to 847,666 BTC; bought back $151.7M of STRC

From Strategy’s 8-K, accepted by the SEC on Sep 28, 2026 at 8:00 AM ET, covering Sep 21 to Sep 27.

What it says

Strategy reports weekly update for Sept 21-27, 2026: MSTR ATM sales of 1,469,165 shares, purchase of 1,665 BTC for $142.7M, STRC repurchases of 1,534,530 shares for $151.7M, and USD Reserve/Cash balances.

The numbers

Bitcoin bought1,665 BTCSep 21 to Sep 27
Average price$85,681per bitcoin
Cost$142.7M
Bitcoin held after847,666 BTC
ATM capacity left$18.84Bas of Sep 27
ATM capacity left · STRC$17.51Bas of Sep 27
ATM capacity left · STRD$4.01Bas of Sep 27
ATM capacity left · STRF$1.62Bas of Sep 27
ATM capacity left · STRK$2.10Bas of Sep 27
ATM net proceeds$246.2Mas of Sep 27
ATM net proceeds · STRC$0as of Sep 27
ATM net proceeds · STRD$0as of Sep 27
ATM net proceeds · STRF$0as of Sep 27
ATM net proceeds · STRK$0as of Sep 27
ATM shares sold1,469,165 sharesas of Sep 27
ATM shares sold · STRC0 sharesas of Sep 27
ATM shares sold · STRD0 sharesas of Sep 27
ATM shares sold · STRF0 sharesas of Sep 27
ATM shares sold · STRK0 sharesas of Sep 27
Average bitcoin cost$75,437as of Sep 27
Total bitcoin cost$63.95Bas of Sep 27
Repurchase cost$0as of Sep 27
Repurchase cost · STRC$151.7Mas of Sep 27
Repurchase cost · STRD$0as of Sep 27
Repurchase cost · STRF$0as of Sep 27
Repurchase cost · STRK$0as of Sep 27
Repurchase capacity left$1.00Bas of Sep 27
Repurchase capacity left · STRC$723.5Mas of Sep 27
Repurchase capacity left · STRD$723.5Mas of Sep 27
Repurchase capacity left · STRF$723.5Mas of Sep 27
Repurchase capacity left · STRK$723.5Mas of Sep 27
Shares repurchased0 sharesas of Sep 27
Shares repurchased · STRC1,534,530 sharesas of Sep 27
Shares repurchased · STRD0 sharesas of Sep 27
Shares repurchased · STRF0 sharesas of Sep 27
Shares repurchased · STRK0 sharesas of Sep 27
Other cash$1.00Bas of Sep 27
USD Reserve$5.02Bas of Sep 27

What it changed

Bitcoin held
846,001 BTCbefore
847,666 BTCafter this filing
From the filing
mNAV
1.21xSep 25 close
1.21xpro forma at Sep 25’s prices
1.21xSep 28 close
Enterprise value (diluted market value plus debt and preferreds, minus cash) ÷ bitcoin held. Pro forma: this filing’s bitcoin at the previous close’s prices
Sats per diluted share
187,953Sep 25 close
187,711Sep 28 close
Bitcoin per diluted share × 100 million
Years of preferred dividends covered
48.7 yrsSep 25 close
48.9 yrsSep 28 close
Bitcoin and cash ÷ a year of preferred dividends at current rates (note interest not included yet). A year of dividends went from $1.59B to $1.57B: a new preferred counts once Strategy’s reported cash and bitcoin include the money it raised, and this filing is the first that does

Also that day

Strive bought 1,107 BTC, bringing its total to 27,462 BTC8-K · 7:59 AM ETThe Peel: SATS’s first day: closed at $94.61 · Strive filed two 8-KsWednesday edition

Source

Form 8-K filed by Strategy Inc with the SEC, accepted Monday, Sep 28, 2026, 8:00 AM ET. Accession 0001193125-26-403417.
Read the filing on SEC EDGAR ↗
Summary and figures read from the filing by Orange Paper’s filing reader and checked before publishing. Calculations (pro forma and close figures) are ours.
← All of The Press
Orange Paper reads every Strategy and Strive filing as it lands and checks each figure before publishing. Figures from filings link to SEC EDGAR; our own calculations are labelled. Not investment advice.